SUPR
Current NAISS Medium Compute Projects

This page lists current NAISS Medium Compute projects. Use the left-side menu to view other types.

Research Areas

The area is based on the three-digit level (forskningsämnesgrupp) from Standard för svensk indelning av forskningsämnen applied to the primary classification.

Mathematics (10)

Efficient Algorithms for Exascale Computational Fluid Dynamics

Niclas Jansson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-01

Experimental designs for causal effects

Fredrik Sävje, Uppsala universitet
2024-07-01 – 2025-07-01

Finite Element Simulations of Ice Sheets and the surrounding Ocean

Josefin Ahlkrona, Stockholms universitet
2024-04-29 – 2025-05-01

Large Eddy Simulations of flow problems

Murtazo Nazarov, Uppsala universitet
2023-08-29 – 2024-09-01

Machine learning-based data analysis for applications in diffraction, scattering, and porous materials

Magnus Röding, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-03-27 – 2025-04-01

Mathematics and algorithms for intelligent decision-making

Elina Rönnberg, Linköpings universitet
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-01

Parallel adaptive finite element methods for simulation of turbulent flow, fluid-structure interaction and ultrasonic guided wave propagation in piezoelectric media

Johan Hoffman, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-03-01 – 2025-03-01

Planetary Solutions and Hamiltonian Systems

Jordi-Lluís Figueras Romero, Uppsala universitet
2023-08-01 – 2024-08-01

Randomness in Dynamical Systems and Machine Learning

Soon Hoe Lim, NORDITA
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

Scalable optimization for machine-learning

Mikael Johansson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-12-01 – 2024-07-01

Computer and Information Sciences (53)

AI-Powered Automation of Tick Species Classification: A Synergy of Citizen Science and Deep Learning

Najmeh Abiri, Högskolan i Halmstad
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

AI-driven synthetic biology for proteins and DNA sequences

Aleksej Zelezniak, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-05-31 – 2025-06-01

Aging sensory systems

Francois Lallemend, Karolinska Institutet
2024-07-01 – 2025-07-01

Aging sensory systems

Francois Lallemend, Karolinska Institutet
2023-06-07 – 2024-07-01

Bayesian Optimization for automatic tuning of resource-intensive black-box systems

Luigi Nardi, Lunds universitet
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

Benchmarking of a Low-Latency Garbage Collector for OpenJDK

Tobias Wrigstad, Uppsala universitet
2023-12-21 – 2025-01-01

Biologically detailed single-cell and neural network simulations

Alexander Kozlov, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-06-01 – 2025-06-01

Change is Key!

Nina Tahmasebi, Göteborgs universitet
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

Computational Experiments for Automatic Program Repair, Projet SELFHEALING, Prof Monperrus

Martin Monperrus, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-11-01 – 2024-11-01

Deep Learning prediction of RNA tetraloops

Samuel Flores, Stockholms universitet
2024-01-29 – 2025-02-01

Deep learning for high-throuput data

Mika Gustafsson, Linköpings universitet
2023-06-29 – 2024-07-01

Deep learning for protein prediction

Arne Elofsson, Stockholms universitet
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

Deep multi-object tracking, antimicrobial resistance prediction and medical imaging

Lennart Svensson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

Developing and evaluating de novo transcriptome assembly in spruce

Olof Emanuelsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-01-29 – 2025-02-01

Federated Learning of Support Vector Machines

Alexander Schliep, Göteborgs universitet
2024-03-27 – 2025-04-01

Federated Object Detection in Vehicular Networks: Optimizing Learning and Communication Performance

José Mairton Barros da Silva Júnior, Uppsala universitet
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

Gamma delta T cells in neuroblastoma

Oscar Bedoya Reina, Karolinska Institutet
2023-08-28 – 2024-09-01

Genomic Breeding and Comparative Genomics in Plant

Harry Wu, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-01

Geometry of Linear Regions for Deep ReLU Networks

Mårten Björkman, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-12-21 – 2025-01-01

Global microbiome analyses

Eran Elhaik, Lunds universitet
2023-06-19 – 2024-07-01

Human Protein Atlas - Protein structure prediction using AlphaFold v2 - CPU

Kalle von Feilitzen, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-10-30 – 2024-11-01

Image based cellular phenotypic profiling and machine learning for predicting of toxicological modes of action

Nikolai Scherbak, Örebro universitet
2023-12-28 – 2025-01-01

Integrative QTL analysis and colocalization

Wen Zhong, Linköpings universitet
2024-02-12 – 2025-03-01

Large-Scale Machine Learning for Single-Cell Data and Cancer

Jens Lagergren, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-09-01 – 2024-09-01

Large-scale structure prediction of resistance proteins

Johan Bengtsson-Palme, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-03-27 – 2025-04-01

Learning Dynamic Algorithms for Automated Planning

Jendrik Seipp, Linköpings universitet
2023-08-29 – 2024-09-01

Learning Inverse Mappings with Deep Neural Networks

Prashant Singh, Uppsala universitet
2024-03-27 – 2025-04-01

Learning Visual Detection Models in an Open-World

Fahad Khan, Linköpings universitet
2023-09-01 – 2024-09-01

ML for Computer Vision

Fredrik Kahl, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

Machine learning for adversarial environments

György Dán, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

Modelling network topology and activity in healthy and pathological striatum

Johannes Hjorth, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-06-01 – 2025-06-01

New Gold Standard Dataset resource for Swedish NER

Dana Dannélls, Göteborgs universitet
2023-10-30 – 2024-11-01

NoCWalk: Next generation page walk and fetch

Yuan Yao, Uppsala universitet
2024-04-16 – 2025-05-01

Observatory of Poverty

Adel Daoud, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2023-08-29 – 2024-09-01

Out-of-variable generalization with large language models

Fredrik Johansson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2023-10-30 – 2024-11-01

Pain chronification

Saida Hadjab, Karolinska Institutet
2024-05-17 – 2025-06-01

Partial Grounding in Classical Planning

Daniel Gnad, Linköpings universitet
2023-06-29 – 2024-07-01

Probing and programming the spatiotemporal dynamics of proteins within neuronal circuits

Onur Dagliyan, Karolinska Institutet
2024-01-26 – 2025-02-01

ReferenceGenomeAssemblyRPt

Jacob Höglund, Uppsala universitet
2024-06-01 – 2025-06-01

Regulatory mutations in cancer genomes

Claes Wadelius, Uppsala universitet
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

Representation Learning for Drug Discovery Using Multi-Modal Deep Learning

Rocio Mercado, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2023-10-30 – 2024-11-01

Robot Skill Learning

Elin Anna Topp, Lunds universitet
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

SNIC systems access for application experts

Henric Zazzi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-01-09 – 2025-02-01

Semi-supervised multi-task deep learning

Atsuto Maki, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-11-30 – 2024-12-01

Simulations of cortical spiking neural network models and development of brain-like computing network architectures for applications in data analytics

Pawel Herman, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

Single-Cell Copy Number data

Jens Lagergren, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-09-01 – 2024-09-01

Single-cell long-read transcriptomics

Kristoffer Sahlin, Stockholms universitet
2024-03-01 – 2025-03-01

Solving Word Equations by Combining Symbolic Reasoning with Machine Learning

Philipp Ruemmer, Uppsala universitet
2024-03-27 – 2025-04-01

Speech-driven full-body animation using deep learning

Christopher Peters, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-04-29 – 2024-11-01

The Structural History of Eukarya

Patrick Bryant, Stockholms universitet
2023-12-21 – 2024-07-01

Training and Understanding Modern Deep Networks

Hossein Azizpour, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-06-01 – 2025-06-01

Transfer learning for fusion of multimodal biomedical data using deep-learning

Jane Synnergren, Högskolan i Skövde
2024-05-31 – 2025-05-01

robust neural architecture search framework for efficient hybrid CNN-Transformers architectures for edge devices

Masoud Daneshtalab, Mälardalens universitet
2023-12-21 – 2025-01-01

Physical Sciences (74)

Ab initio multiscale modelling of multiferroic and magnetic systems for memory applications

Vladislav Borisov, Uppsala universitet
2023-11-01 – 2024-11-01

Ab initio nuclear theory

Christian Forssén, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2023-09-01 – 2024-09-01

Advancing semiconductor-based quantum sensing and quantum computing by predictive numerical simulations

Viktor Ivády, Linköpings Universitet, Eötvös Loránd University
2024-02-01 – 2025-02-01

Atomistic Modeling of Unconventional Alloys for Solar-Energy Applications

Clas Persson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-10-30 – 2024-11-01

Atomistic modeling of materials for solar energy applications

Julia Wiktor, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

Computational Cosmology and Astrophysics

Martin Sahlén, Uppsala universitet
2024-03-01 – 2025-03-01

Computational Synthetic Growth and design of nanostructured and 2D materials

Gueorgui Gueorguiev, Linköpings universitet
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

Computational methods and data analysis for optical DNA mappings

Tobias Ambjörnsson, Lunds universitet
2023-09-01 – 2024-09-01

Computational modeling of plasmons, molecular excitations, and their coupling

Timur Shegai, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-03-27 – 2025-04-01

Computational search for RE-free and RE-lean permanent magnets

Alena Vishina, Uppsala universitet
2023-08-29 – 2024-09-01

Computational studies of thin metal film growth on weakly-interacting 2D substrates

Konstantinos Sarakinos, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-11-30 – 2024-12-01

Data-driven materials discovery and computation of nanomagnetic properties from first principles

Anna Delin, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

Design of photonic-crystal surface-emitting lasers

Mattias Hammar, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-08-29 – 2024-09-01

Dynamic, functional, and complex quantum matter

Matthias Geilhufe, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2023-11-30 – 2024-12-01

Dynamics of magnetic materials and topological spin structures

Ivan Miranda, Uppsala universitet
2023-11-30 – 2024-12-01

EMCD TEM simulations II

Klaus Leifer, Uppsala universitet
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Efficient simulation of topological superconductor-nonsuperconductor hybrid structures with Majorana fermions

Martin Leijnse, Lunds universitet
2023-11-30 – 2024-12-01

Electronic Structure Calculations for Energy Materials

Anders Hellman, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-05-31 – 2025-06-01

Electronic structure calculations of defects in SiC, III-Nitrides, and 2D wide band gap semiconductors

Son Nguyen, Linköpings universitet
2024-01-29 – 2025-02-01

Electronic-Structure and Atomic-Scale Computations for the Physics of Materials and Interfaces

Göran Wahnström, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-01

Energy Efficient 2D Tunnel Field-Effect Transistors

Samuel Lara, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

Exascale-Ready Plasma Simulations for Fusion Energy, Accelerators & Space Science

Stefano Markidis, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-04-29 – 2024-11-01

FASTER (Fuel And STructural matERials modelling)

Pär Olsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-03-27 – 2025-04-01

High ionic conductivity in new glassy material for the next generation solid state Li-ion batteries

Raquel Lizarraga, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Hydride-induced embrittlement of metals

Jakob Blomqvist, Malmö universitet
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

Hydrogen at precipitate-ferrite interfaces

Christina Bjerkén, Malmö universitet
2023-11-30 – 2024-12-01

Improving materials properties for "green" applications

Erna Delczeg, Uppsala universitet
2024-03-11 – 2025-04-01

Influence of stress on transport properties of thermoelectric materials

Denis Music, Malmö universitet
2023-10-01 – 2024-10-01

Interfacial properties of high-technology materials from first principles

Levente Vitos, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-02-01 – 2025-02-01

Interplay between DNA dynamics and gene regulation

Ludvig Lizana, Umeå universitet
2024-02-07 – 2025-03-01

Interplay between spin and lattice degree-of-freedom in ultrafast dynamics

Danny Thonig, Örebro universitet
2023-11-30 – 2024-12-01

Inverse design in electrodynamics

Philippe Tassin, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-03-01 – 2025-03-01

Kinetic theory of hydrodynamic electron liquids

Johannes Hofmann, Göteborgs universitet
2024-05-31 – 2025-06-01

Large scale configuration interaction studies of nuclear structure and level density

Chong Qi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-04-29 – 2025-05-01

ML-based diagnostics of laser-matter interactions

Arkady Gonoskov, Göteborgs universitet
2024-03-27 – 2025-04-01

MPS simulation of melt infiltration and spreading

Weimin Ma, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-12-21 – 2025-01-01

Machine Learning for Nanophotonics

Philippe Tassin, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-03-28 – 2025-04-01

Machine learning based reactor physics calculations

Jan Dufek, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

Machine learning for topological codes and topological matter

Mats Granath, Göteborgs universitet
2023-09-01 – 2024-09-01

Magnetic materials for electric mobility and vehicles

Lars Bergqvist, Högskolan Väst
2023-10-30 – 2024-11-01

Magneto-optical control of 2D nano-heterostructures for Spintronics applications

Oscar Grånäs, Uppsala universitet
2023-09-29 – 2024-10-01

Majorana fermions in topological superconductors

Annica Black-Schaffer, Uppsala universitet
2024-02-01 – 2025-02-01

Many-body Localization and Local information

Jens Bardarson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-12-21 – 2025-01-01

Mechanical, fracture and termodynamic modelling of reactor materials

Pär Olsson, Malmö universitet
2023-11-30 – 2024-12-01

Modeling of Functional Materials

Paul Erhart, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-02-01 – 2025-02-01

Modelling of Dynamical Processes in Cool Giant Stars

Kjell Eriksson, Uppsala universitet
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

Modelling of complex materials

Natalia Skorodumova, Luleå tekniska universitet
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-01

Molecular dynamics simulations of mass transport and phase transitions in ceramic and intermetallic systems

Ivan Petrov, Linköpings universitet
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

Molecular dynamics simulations of the morphology formation under evaporation

Andrea Muntean, Karlstads universitet
2023-06-29 – 2024-07-01

Multiscale Modelling and Simulation of Organic photovoltaic Materials

Carlos Moyses Graca Araujo, Karlstads universitet
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

Multiscale simulation of high-temperature thermodynamic, transport and mechanical properties of materials

Ferenc Tasnádi, Linköpings universitet
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

N2, H2O, CO2 catalysis on surfaces

Davide Sangiovanni, Linköpings universitet
2023-11-30 – 2024-12-01

Numerical modeling of superconducting qubits

Jorge Fernández-Pendás, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-03-27 – 2025-04-01

Numerical modelling of metallic melt damage in contemporary tokamaks and future fusion reactors

Panagiotis Tolias, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-06-29 – 2024-07-01

Origins of galactic discs

Oscar Agertz, Lunds universitet
2024-05-31 – 2025-06-01

Particle acceleration and radiation generation in laser-produced plasmas

Tünde Fülöp, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-02-01 – 2025-02-01

Precipitation hardening in Aluminium AM alloys

Johan Moverare, Linköpings universitet
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Probabilistic versus deterministic protocols for bosonic quantum information processing

Patric Holmvall, Uppsala universitet
2023-11-30 – 2024-12-01

Quantum spintronics in novel two-dimensional magnets

Biplab Sanyal, Uppsala universitet
2024-06-01 – 2025-06-01

Shocks and instabilities in collisionless electron-ion plasma

Mark Eric Dieckmann, Linköpings universitet
2023-10-01 – 2024-10-01

Simulating radio emission of high-energy neutrinos

Christian Glaser, Uppsala universitet
2023-09-01 – 2024-09-01

Simulating spectra of supernovae and kilonovae

Anders Jerkstrand, Stockholms universitet
2023-06-29 – 2024-07-01

Spectroscopy of Quasiparticles in Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy

Jan Rusz, Uppsala universitet
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-01

Spin and Lattice Dynamics in Complex Materials

Corina Etz, Luleå tekniska universitet
2023-12-21 – 2025-01-01

Strong electronic correlations and magnetism in systems containing transition metals and lanthanides

Igor Dimarco, Uppsala universitet
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-01

Studies in heterogeneous catalysis and x-ray spectroscopy of water

Lars G.M. Pettersson, Stockholms universitet
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-01

Studying femtosecond dynamics of Xray-matter interaction

Carl Caleman, Uppsala universitet
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

Superconducting-magnetic hybrid structures

Tomas Lofwander, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-03-27 – 2025-04-01

Surface Properties of High Entropy Alloys and 3D/2D materials

Tomas Edvinsson, Uppsala universitet
2023-06-29 – 2024-07-01

Symmetry breaking computational models in nuclei

Andrea Idini, Lunds universitet
2023-09-28 – 2024-10-01

The effects of feedback on the escape of radiation in star-forming dwarf galaxies

Göran Östlin, Stockholms universitet
2023-11-30 – 2024-12-01

Trapping of Antihydrogen in ALPHA

Svante Jonsell, Stockholms universitet
2024-01-29 – 2025-02-01

Understanding Radiative Convection

Dhrubaditya Mitra, NORDITA
2023-08-29 – 2024-09-01

Wetting properties of rGO/GO and elastocapillary phenomena in 2D materials

Andreas Isacsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-03-01 – 2025-03-01

Chemical Sciences (41)

A combination of first-principles calculations with machine learning, molecular dynamic simulations to study the internal corrosion behavior of copper

Jinshan Pan, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-03-01 – 2025-03-01

Atomic scale studies of physical-chemical properties of metallic materials for energy applications

Rolf Sandström, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

Beyond linear free energy relations in catalytic hydrogen evolution by metalloporphyrin catalysts

Martin Sjödin, Uppsala universitet
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Biocompatibility of Biomaterials with Bacterial and Mammalian Membranes

Madeleine Ramstedt, Umeå universitet
2024-01-29 – 2025-02-01

Catalysis for Energy Conversion

Michael Busch, Luleå tekniska universitet
2024-01-01 – 2024-07-01

Charge carrier transport properties in dielectric polymers

Mikael Unge, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

Computational Modelling of Novel Materials and Devices for Organic- and Bioelectronics and Energy Storage

Igor Zozoulenko, Linköpings universitet
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-01

Computational Spectroscopy of Molecular Materials

Glib Baryshnikov, Linköpings universitet
2024-03-01 – 2025-03-01

Computational design of molecular photogears

Bo Durbeej, Linköpings universitet
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

Computational enzyme design

Per-Olof Syrén, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-09-28 – 2024-10-01

Computational modelling of bio-molecules in bacterial spores

Magnus Andersson, Umeå universitet
2023-09-28 – 2024-10-01

Computational-chemistry studies of CVD processes, heterogeneous catalysis, and hydrogen bonding

Lars Ojamäe, Linköpings universitet
2023-08-29 – 2024-09-01

DFT Calculations of NMR Parameters and Structure Refinements of Cocrystals and Glasses

Mattias Edén, Stockholms universitet
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

DFT Modeling and Development of Electrocatalysts

Tore Brinck, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

Deciphering light-induced processes in molecular systems

Nanna Holmgaard List, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

Electronic and atomic structure of surface oxides

Nils Mårtensson, Uppsala universitet
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

Evaluating protein-drug interactions with MD and QM

Ran Friedman, Linnéuniversitetet
2024-03-28 – 2025-04-01

Excited state dynamics of new molecular switches and motors

Stefano Crespi, Uppsala universitet
2023-10-30 – 2024-11-01

High entropy materials

Tobias Mattisson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2023-12-21 – 2024-07-01

Interpretations of Raman Spectra through calculations for crystals of ionic liquids, Calculations in relation to CO2 adsorption and reduction on aminated polymers and solids, and H2O adsorption/crystallization of hydrates on titanates.

Niklas Hedin, Stockholms universitet
2023-08-29 – 2024-09-01

Investigations of potential energy surfaces and reaction mechanisms in organic chemistry, radical chemistry , and material chemistry

Peter Dinér, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

Large-scale bio and materials modelling across spatial and temporal scales

Aatto Laaksonen, Stockholms universitet
2024-01-31 – 2025-02-01

Machine Learning Models of Electrocatalysts for Ammonia Production

Shaoqi Zhan, Uppsala universitet
2024-02-02 – 2025-03-01

Material and Reactivity Predictions under Extreme Conditions

Martin Rahm, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-01

Mechanistic and spectroscopic investigations of molecular organophosphorus compounds with with a focus in radical states

Andreas Orthaber, Uppsala universitet
2023-08-18 – 2024-09-01

Modeling of Enzymatic and Homogeneous Catalysis

Fahmi Himo, Stockholms universitet
2023-12-21 – 2025-01-01

Modelling electrolyte materials and interfaces with atomistic machine learning

Chao Zhang, Uppsala universitet
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

Molecular catalysts at interfaces

Mårten Ahlquist, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Multiscale Modelling of Electrolyte Materials for Energy Storage and Harvesting

Jiayin Yuan, Stockholms universitet
2023-10-30 – 2024-11-01

New biophysical models for studying biomolecular interactions

David Van Der Spoel, Uppsala universitet
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-01

Novel polymer electrolytes for Li-batteries: bulk transport and interface properties

Daniel Brandell, Uppsala universitet
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Photocatalysts for hydrogen production and water purification – properties and mechanisms of action

Liubov Belova, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-01-15 – 2025-02-01

Probing the wetting properties of solid-liquid interfaces

Lorenzo Agosta, Uppsala universitet
2024-06-01 – 2025-06-01

Project Title: Computational Investigation of C‒F Activation Reactions

Helena Lundberg Ankner, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Quantum chemical investigation of excited state aromaticity and antiaromaticity effects in organic molecules

Henrik Ottosson, Uppsala universitet
2023-08-29 – 2024-09-01

Simulating supercooled aqueous solution with gromacs

Foivos Perakis, Stockholms universitet
2023-08-29 – 2024-09-01

Small molecule activation by transition metals in complex environments.

Mårten Ahlquist, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Solar Energy Conversion and Catalysis Calculations

Petter Persson, Lunds universitet
2023-06-29 – 2024-07-01

Static and dynamic properties of concentrated monoclonal antibody solutions

Peter Schurtenberger, Lunds universitet
2024-05-31 – 2025-06-01

The halogen bonding of halonium ions

Mate Erdelyi, Uppsala universitet
2023-10-30 – 2024-11-01

VR DP

Patrik Johansson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-05-31 – 2025-06-01

Earth and Related Environmental Sciences (18)

127 / 5 000 The role of shipping in improving air quality in port cities. The role of IMOS NOx legislation and local and regional measures.

Jana Moldanová, IVL Svenska Miljöinstitutet
2024-06-15 – 2025-07-01

AISS-mélange. Antarctic ice sheet stability: ocean-ice-mélange model to reduce uncertainties

Lars Arneborg, SMHI
2023-11-01 – 2024-11-01

Atmospheric transport modelling

Peter Jansson, Totalförsvarets forskningsinstitut
2024-03-27 – 2025-04-01

COMBLE model intercomparison: MIMICA

Luisa Ickes, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-03-27 – 2024-10-01

Computational Studies of Mineral Surface Reactivity

Jean-François Boily, Umeå universitet
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

Computer Vision algorithm development for environmental monitoring applications

Josephine Sullivan, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-03-01 – 2025-03-01

Convective permitted modeling to reveal the impact of changes in lakes and wetlands on extreme precipitation over the Third Pole Region

Tinghai Ou, Göteborgs universitet
2023-08-01 – 2024-08-01

Drought Predictive Modelling and Ecosystem analysis Using ML

Ali Mansourian, Lunds universitet
2024-03-01 – 2024-09-01

Earths global climate system

Thorsten Mauritsen, Stockholms universitet
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Ecosystem modelling of the Baltic Sea

Bo Gustafsson, Stockholms universitet
2024-02-01 – 2025-02-01

Modelling air quality at preschools - influence of vegetation, building morphology and traffic emissions

Malin Gustafsson, IVL Swedish Environmental Research Institute
2023-09-01 – 2024-09-01

Modelling seasonal vegetation feedback with Earth system models

Minchao Wu, Lunds universitet
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

Multiphysics modelling of fractured media

Qinghua Lei, Uppsala universitet
2023-12-04 – 2025-01-01

Ocean Dynamics on HPC

Göran Broström, Göteborgs universitet
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

ShipTRASE

Anna Rutgersson, Uppsala universitet
2023-09-01 – 2024-09-01

The impacts of large-scale solar farms on global climate and terrestrial ecosystems

Zhengyao Lu, Lunds universitet
2024-06-01 – 2025-06-01

The state of the Baltic Sea and North Sea within changing climate

Sandra-Esther Brunnabend, SMHI
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-01

Urban Greenery for clean air

Malin Gustafsson, IVL Swedish Environmental Research Institute
2024-03-01 – 2025-03-01

Biological Sciences (114)

(Meta)genome mining approaches for novel secondary metabolite discovery

Laura Carroll, Umeå universitet
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

3D Helical Reconstruction of Amyloid Fibrils formed by the human Islet Amyloid Polypeptide and its mutants

Michal Maj, Uppsala universitet
2024-05-31 – 2025-06-01

A prognosis modle for B cell lymphoma based on multi-omics data

Qiang Pan-hammarström, Karolinska Institutet
2023-09-18 – 2024-10-01

ADAM10-Lipid interactions during apoptosis

Erdinc Sezgin, Karolinska Institutet
2024-03-01 – 2025-03-01

Allele frequency shift in experimental evolution lines under sex-specific selection

David Berger, Uppsala universitet
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

Ancient microbiomics at CPG

Anders Götherström, Stockholms universitet
2024-03-01 – 2025-03-01

Aquatic microbial genomics

Stefan Bertilsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2024-04-29 – 2025-05-01

Aquatic microbial genomics

Sarahi Garcia, Stockholms universitet
2023-10-01 – 2024-10-01

Avian phylogenomics

Per Ericson, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

Backstrom_lab

Niclas Backström, Uppsala universitet
2024-02-09 – 2025-03-01

Barley ert-c and ert-k 171026

Mats Hansson, Lunds universitet
2024-05-02 – 2025-06-01

BiodiversityGenomicsEurope_LA

Leif Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2024-06-14 – 2025-07-01

Bioinformatic processing of Capture-Seq data for the Stoebe clade of paper daisies (Asteraceae: Gnaphalieae).

Bengt Oxelman, Göteborgs universitet
2023-10-30 – 2024-11-01

Biophysical data analysis and simulation

Emil Marklund, Stockholms universitet
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-01

Biophysics of Cellular Transport

Björn CG Karlsson, Linnéuniversitetet
2024-01-29 – 2025-02-01

Bird speciation

Urban Olsson, Göteborgs universitet
2024-02-01 – 2025-02-01

Brodin lab metagenomic analyses

Petter Brodin, Karolinska Institutet
2024-01-26 – 2025-02-01

Bumblebee genomics

Bengt Hansson, Lunds universitet
2024-03-13 – 2025-04-01

CEDI Microbiome

Afrouz Abbaspour, Karolinska Institutet
2023-11-01 – 2024-11-01

Chemosensory adaptations to specialized lifestyles – a comparative omics approach

Christer Löfstedt, Lunds universitet
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

Computational studies of GPCRs

Jens Carlsson, Uppsala universitet
2024-05-15 – 2025-01-01

Computational studies of LasR

Elena Vikström, Linköpings universitet
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

Computational studies of the mechanism of DNA strand-exchange reaction

Bengt Nordén, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-02-07 – 2025-03-01

Computational studies on GFRa1

Jaan-Olle Andressoo, Karolinska Institutet
2024-05-31 – 2025-06-01

Controlling Saprolegnia Infections For A Sustainable Aquaculture

Vaibhav Srivastava, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Cross-species comparison of the molecular mechanisms involved in the “fight-or-flight” response.

Oscar Bedoya Reina, Karolinska Institutet
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

Data-driven biodiversity analyses

Tobias Andermann, Uppsala universitet
2024-02-01 – 2025-02-01

Decoding the laws of human primordial germ cell-like cell development

João Pedro Alves Lopes, Karolinska Institutet
2024-06-01 – 2025-06-01

Delineating the placental and fetal response to chronic hyperglycemia

Qiaolin Deng, Karolinska Institutet
2023-08-23 – 2024-09-01

Design and Prediction of Protein–Protein Interaction

Sinisa Bjelic, Linnéuniversitetet
2023-09-28 – 2024-10-01

Development of statistical methods for analyses of NGS data

Yudi Pawitan, Karolinska Institutet
2024-03-12 – 2025-04-01

Earth Biogenome Project collaborations

Henrik Lantz, Uppsala universitet
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

EnvGen_compute

Anders Andersson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-04-10 – 2025-05-01

Environmental genomics in marine zooplankton

Andreas Wallberg, Uppsala universitet
2023-10-25 – 2024-11-01

EpiTAG/TRANS

Joëlle Rüegg, Uppsala universitet
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

Evolution of dwarfism in willows (Salix)

Sophie Karrenberg, Uppsala universitet
2024-04-15 – 2025-05-01

Evolution of passerine birds

Per Alström, Uppsala universitet
2024-02-07 – 2025-03-01

Evolutionary_Genomics_LA

Leif Andersson, Uppsala universitet
2024-06-03 – 2025-07-01

Exploring the conformational landscape of cancer mutations in proteins

Laura Orellana, Karolinska Institutet
2023-10-30 – 2024-07-01

Exploring the diversity of human myeloid cells in health and metabolic disorders using multi-omics approaches

Ping Chen, Karolinska Institutet
2023-11-01 – 2024-11-01

Feralization and single cell sequencing studies

Dominic Wright, Linköpings universitet
2023-12-04 – 2025-01-01

Floral scent genomics of Arabis alpina

Magne Friberg, Lunds universitet
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Functional genetic variation in human populations

Tuuli Lappalainen, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-12-18 – 2025-01-01

Gene expression in low-input avian brain samples

David Wheatcroft, Stockholms universitet
2024-02-12 – 2025-03-01

Genome and transcriptome projects

Arild Husby, Uppsala universitet
2023-09-13 – 2024-10-01

Genome assembly and annotation of Hordeum bulbosum

Anna Westerbergh, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2023-12-11 – 2025-01-01

Genome assembly and annotation of Timothy

Pär Ingvarsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

Genome evolution in fungi

Hanna Johannesson, Stockholms universitet
2024-03-01 – 2025-03-01

Genomic Parasites and their Impact on Speciation

Alexander Suh, Uppsala universitet
2024-02-12 – 2025-03-01

Genomic analyses of Podarcis wall lizards

Tobias Uller, Lunds universitet
2024-02-02 – 2025-03-01

Genomic consequences of range-shift induced changes in co-existence and interaction in Calopteryx damselflies

Erik Svensson, Lunds universitet
2023-06-21 – 2024-07-01

Genomic studies of plant mating system and supergene evolution

Tanja Slotte, Stockholms universitet
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

Genomics of climate adaptation in ptarmigans

Jacob Höglund, Uppsala universitet
2024-05-16 – 2025-06-01

Genomics of sex differences

Elina Immonen, Uppsala universitet
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

Green algae phylogenomics

Charlie Cornwallis, Lunds universitet
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

Host Plant Driven Speciation in Tephritis conura

Anna Runemark, Lunds universitet
2024-02-01 – 2025-02-01

Hybridization derived novel patterns of gene expression

Anna Runemark, Lunds universitet
2023-11-01 – 2024-11-01

Illuminating Dynamics: Integrating Computational and Experimental Insights into Photoreceptor Proteins through Molecular Dynamics Simulations

Sebastian Westenhoff, Uppsala universitet
2023-12-21 – 2025-01-01

Insect Biome Atlas

Fredrik Ronquist, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

Interrogation of Enteric Nervous System Cell Diversity

Ulrika Marklund, Karolinska Institutet
2023-06-21 – 2024-07-01

Ischnura genomics

Erik Svensson, Lunds universitet
2023-09-01 – 2024-09-01

Knoren_Computations

Karin Norén, Stockholms universitet
2024-03-15 – 2025-04-01

Landscape effects on genetic diversity in wild pollinator species

Anna Runemark, Lunds universitet
2024-02-01 – 2025-02-01

LivEpiMod

Tom Lindström, Linköpings universitet
2024-03-27 – 2025-04-01

Luftfilterserie

Per Stenberg, Umeå universitet
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

Maladaptive plasticity in Rana arvalis

Anssi Laurila, Uppsala universitet
2024-04-30 – 2025-05-01

Mammalian 'omics: from population genomics to speciation genomics to metagenomics

Katerina Guschanski, Uppsala universitet
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

Metatranscriptomics of forest soils

Björn Lindahl, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2023-08-28 – 2024-09-01

Microbial analyses on ancient material

Anders Götherström, Stockholms universitet
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

Microbial and viral interactions in aquatic diversity and carbon processing hot-spots

Anna Székely, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2024-01-26 – 2025-02-01

Microbial diversity in anoxic freshwaters and permafrost thaw systems

Stefan Bertilsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

Microbial ecology in lakes, Baltic Sea and more

Sarahi Garcia, Stockholms universitet
2024-04-10 – 2025-05-01

Microbial metabolisms in aquatic ecosystems

Eric Capo, Umeå universitet
2024-05-31 – 2025-06-01

Modelling metal-protein interactions

Astrid Gräslund, Stockholms universitet
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

Molecular basis of adaptation in fish

Anti Vasemägi, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2024-04-15 – 2025-05-01

Monitoring genomic diversity in salmonids and moose

Linda Laikre, Stockholms universitet
2024-05-16 – 2025-06-01

Multiscale Simulations of disease-related biomolecular systems (2)

Laura Orellana, Karolinska Institutet
2023-10-30 – 2024-11-01

Neo-sex chromosome evolution: molecular mechanisms and evolutionary consequences of nascent sex chromosomes

Octavio Manuel Palacios Gimenez, Uppsala universitet
2024-06-01 – 2025-06-01

New transcriptomic methods to investigate cardiovascular, metabolic and autoimmune disease

Joan Camunas Soler, Göteborgs universitet
2024-01-31 – 2025-02-01

Norway-spruce and Scots-pine population genomics

Pär Ingvarsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

ONCOBIOME: Gut OncoMicrobiome Signatures (GOMS) associated with cancer incidence, prognosis and prediction of treatment response

Fredrik Boulund, Karolinska Institutet
2024-01-01 – 2024-07-01

Omics of deep biosphere/compute

Mark Dopson, Linnéuniversitetet
2024-03-01 – 2025-03-01

Origin and evolution plastids

Fabien Burki, Uppsala universitet
2024-04-30 – 2025-05-01

Otter SNP Panel Development and Population Analyses

Anita Norman, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2024-09-01 – 2025-09-01

Palaeogenomics_comp_1

Love Dalen, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2024-03-01 – 2025-03-01

Palm phylogenomics

Christine Bacon, Göteborgs universitet
2023-10-30 – 2024-11-01

Pangenomes and structural variants in birds

Jacob Höglund, Uppsala universitet
2023-09-26 – 2024-10-01

Phylogenomics of marine molluscs

Alexander Fedosov, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2023-11-01 – 2024-11-01

Population genomics of adaptation in plants

Pär Ingvarsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

Population genomics of the Swedish sand lizard

Mette Lillie, Uppsala universitet
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

Protein-carbohydrate interactions in amorphous solid state

Vitaly Kocherbitov, Malmö universitet
2024-04-29 – 2025-05-01

Redefining the HIV-related gut microbiome signature

Anders Sonnerborg, Karolinska Institutet
2024-05-31 – 2024-12-01

Res Icelandic ptarmigan

Jacob Höglund, Uppsala universitet
2024-07-01 – 2025-07-01

Res Icelandic ptarmigan

Jacob Höglund, Uppsala universitet
2023-06-26 – 2024-07-01

SNP and GbS Ursus arctos

Göran Spong, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2023-12-04 – 2025-01-01

Sedimentary paleogenomics

Peter Heintzman, Stockholms universitet
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

Sex chromosome evolution in Salix

Sophie Karrenberg, Uppsala universitet
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

Species delimitation and phylogenetics in SIleneae (Caryophyllaceae)

Bengt Oxelman, Göteborgs universitet
2023-10-30 – 2024-11-01

Structural biology of ribosomes

Katja Petzold, Karolinska Institutet
2024-06-01 – 2025-06-01

Structural characterization of the leukotriene biosynthetic cascade

Jesper Haeggstrom, Karolinska Institutet
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Structural variation and local adaptation in Norway spruce

Pascal Milesi, Uppsala universitet
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

TANGO2-LUND

Courtney Stairs, Lunds universitet
2024-03-01 – 2025-03-01

TE respons in biogas

Anna Schnürer, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

The dynamics of the barriers to gene flow

Marina Rafajlovic, Göteborgs universitet
2024-01-29 – 2025-02-01

The effects of salinity and temperature on gene expression patterns in Atlantic cod

Anssi Laurila, Uppsala universitet
2024-01-15 – 2025-02-01

The roles of polyploidization and selection in complex floral divergence in Lithophragma bolanderi

Anna Runemark, Lunds universitet
2024-06-01 – 2025-06-01

TranscripTOX_deNOVO

Pedro Inostroza, Göteborgs universitet
2023-07-14 – 2024-08-01

Translation efficiency calculation based on single cell sequencing data

Claudia Kutter, Karolinska Institutet
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Tumor Model

Emely Kjellsson lindblom, Stockholms universitet
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

Whole genome sequencing of canine brain tumors and cell free DNA evaluating coding and non coding mutations

Maja Arendt, Uppsala universitet
2023-09-26 – 2024-10-01

WildMan

Tom Lindström, Linköpings universitet
2023-10-01 – 2024-10-01

bream project

Richard Svanbäck, Uppsala universitet
2024-01-10 – 2025-02-01

iSenseDNA-2

Satyan Sharma, Uppsala universitet
2024-03-28 – 2025-04-01

rosling_compute

Anna Rosling, Uppsala universitet
2024-03-28 – 2025-04-01

Other Natural Sciences (5)

Building Foundation Models for Interactive BioImage Analysis

Wei Ouyang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-06-29 – 2024-07-01

Gauge Equivariant Convolutional Neural Networks

Daniel Persson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2023-10-01 – 2024-10-01

Global weather forecasting with equivariant neural networks

Hampus Linander, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-06-01 – 2025-06-01

Injury HBM 2024

Johan Davidsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-01

Sex and the Genomic Architecture of Mitonuclear Evolution

Vaishali Katju, Uppsala universitet
2023-10-01 – 2024-10-01

Civil Engineering (5)

A Systematic Numerical Investigation of Hospital Ventilation

Sasan Sadrizadeh, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-05-31 – 2025-05-01

Future mobility simulations in Stockholm and Umeå

Michele Simoni, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Learning large Vehicle Routing Problems -a GNN and RL based approach

Balázs Adam Kulcsár, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2023-08-29 – 2024-09-01

Neural network agent-based travel demand simulation

Anders Karlström, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-04-29 – 2024-11-01

OPT-at-ATM-and-DACoD

Christiane Schmidt, Linköpings universitet
2024-06-01 – 2025-06-01

Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Information Engineering (7)

Artificial Intelligence leveraging Computational Electromagnetics

Jonas Ekman, Luleå tekniska universitet
2024-04-29 – 2024-11-01

Computer Architecture Simulation

Per Stenström, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2023-12-21 – 2025-01-01

Dansmästaren Project

Valeria Castellucci, Uppsala universitet
2023-06-29 – 2024-07-01

End-to-end learning of parameterized communication systems

Christian Häger, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

Energy-efficient Runtimes and Architectures

Miquel Pericas, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-03-27 – 2025-04-01

Resource Allocation for 5G Networks using Machine Learning

James Gross, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-03-01 – 2025-03-01

Robotics foundation models for general-purpose manipulation skills

Lihui Wang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-04-29 – 2025-05-01

Mechanical Engineering (27)

3D modelling of mechanical degradation in polycrystalline particles in lithium-ion batteries.

Artem Kulachenko, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-05-02 – 2025-06-01

A coupled FEM model of mechanical-thermo-fluid temperature prediction of rail vehicle brake disc

Sebastian Stichel, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-12-21 – 2024-07-01

CFD analysis of heat transfer in supercritical water flow

Henryk Anglart, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-08-29 – 2024-09-01

CFD simulation of metal fusion in welding and additive manufacturing with laser beam and wire feedstock

Isabelle Choquet, Högskolan Väst
2024-01-29 – 2025-02-01

Computational Biofluid and Multiphysics Modeling

Tino Ebbers, Linköpings universitet
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-01

Computational Research on Nuclear Thermal Hydraulics

Pavel Kudinov, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-12-21 – 2025-01-01

DEEPMECH: Predictions of turbulent flows using deep learning

Ricardo Vinuesa, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

DES for simulating flow and tonal noise in centrifugal fans

Alf-Erik Almstedt, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-02-01 – 2025-02-01

Detailed simulations of environmental fluid dynamics

Gaetano Sardina, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

High fidelity simulation of turbulent reacting flows for clean energy processes

Christophe Duwig, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

Human body modelling of injury

Svein Kleiven, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-11-30 – 2024-12-01

Hydrogen for zero carbon emission in heavy duty fleet

Hesameddin Fatehi, Lunds universitet
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

LES and DES for complex geometries

Lars Davidson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-03-27 – 2025-04-01

Large scale molecular simulations of flow and pH effects

Berk Hess, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

Modelling of ILs and DESs in gas absorption and electrochemical application

Xiaoyan Ji, Luleå tekniska universitet
2023-08-29 – 2024-09-01

Multidisciplinary simulation of flows, acoustics, structures and coupled FSI using CFD, FEA and LBM

Huadong Yao, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

Neuroimaging-informed Biomechanical Modelling of Traumatic Brain Injury

Zhou Zhou, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Nonlocal modelling of ductile fracture

Jonas Faleskog, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-12-21 – 2024-07-01

Numerical simulations for vehicle aerodynamics

Sinisa Krajnovic, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-07-01 – 2025-07-01

Numerical simulations for vehicle aerodynamics

Sinisa Krajnovic, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

Optimal design of gasturbine parts

Carl-Johan Thore, Linköpings universitet
2023-11-01 – 2024-11-01

Sailing Dynamics

Lars Larsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2024-05-01 – 2024-11-01

Scale resolved flow simulations in ship hydrodynamics

Rickard Bensow, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2023-11-01 – 2024-11-01

Simulating the lubrication behavior of glycerol - A green lubricant

Roland Larsson, Luleå tekniska universitet
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Syngas combustion in a gas turbine

Rikard Gebart, Luleå tekniska universitet
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

Two-stroke hydrogen engine with variable valve timing (2HEVV)

Andrei Lipatnikov, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2023-12-21 – 2025-01-01

Wind propulsor-hull interaction

Jakob Kuttenkeuler, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-10-30 – 2024-11-01

Chemical Engineering (4)

Computational transport phenomena

Ronnie Andersson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2023-09-01 – 2024-09-01

Direct Numerical Simulation of CO2 Capture

Christophe Duwig, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

Lignin structures as revealed by molecular dynamics simulations

Mikael Hedenqvist, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-09-01 – 2024-09-01

MD-simulations of thermoplastic lignocellulose and other biopolymers

Fritjof Nilsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-04-29 – 2025-05-01

Materials Engineering (4)

Cellulose-moisture interaction in wood fibres - MD simulations to support X-ray scattering

Malin Wohlert, Uppsala universitet
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Integrated Computational Engineering of High-performance Materials

Pavel Korzhavyi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-04-29 – 2025-05-01

Next continuation of DFT simulations of surface reactivity phenomena in magnesium

Dmytro Orlov, Lunds universitet
2023-09-01 – 2024-09-01

Process Modelling for Manufacturing High Quality Lightweight Composites

Malin Åkermo, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-01-01 – 2024-07-01

Medical Engineering (4)

Detailed brain modeling and personalization

Xiaogai Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Generative AI for Multi-Channel Pathological Brain MRI Synthesis

Robin Strand, Uppsala universitet
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Model based analysis of Atrial Fibrillation

Frida Sandberg, Lunds universitet
2023-06-29 – 2024-07-01

Multimodal and Generative AI with application in biomedicine

Paolo Soda, Umeå universitet
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

Environmental Engineering (5)

CFD simulations on floating offshore wind turbines

Malin Göteman, Uppsala universitet
2023-09-01 – 2024-09-01

Marine Renewable Energy

Claes Eskilsson, RISE - Research Institutes of Sweden
2023-10-30 – 2024-11-01

Nonlinear wave-structure interaction

Malin Göteman, Uppsala universitet
2023-12-21 – 2025-01-01

Oxygen and hydrogen in TSR kilns (O2H2)

Per Holmgren, Umeå universitet
2023-08-29 – 2024-09-01

Renewable Energy Computations

Anders Wörman, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

Nano-technology (1)

In-silico Design of Disordered Nanomaterials for Electrocatalysis

Eduardo Gracia, Umeå universitet
2024-03-27 – 2025-04-01

Basic Medicine (27)

Advancing Hyperthermia: Molecular Dynamics Investigation of Drug Permeation through Lipid Bilayers

Alexandra Teleki, Uppsala universitet
2024-01-15 – 2025-02-01

Benchmark and Annotation New Canine Genome

Jennifer Meadows, Uppsala universitet
2023-09-26 – 2024-10-01

CANINE GENOMICS

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2024-02-22 – 2025-03-01

COMPUTATIONAL PROJECT - CANINE CANCER

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2024-02-12 – 2025-03-01

Characterization of UC1 and UC2 patients: towards personalized medicine in Ulcerative Colitis

Eduardo Villablanca, Karolinska Institutet
2024-04-29 – 2025-05-01

Characterizing effects of environmental contaminants

Oskar Karlsson, Stockholms universitet
2023-07-04 – 2024-08-01

Computational Medicinal Chemistry

Christian Sköld, Uppsala universitet
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

Computational studies of a novel plant-specific autophagy target

Adrian Dauphinee, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2023-11-30 – 2024-12-01

Cross-species obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD) and Evolutionary Constraint Analysis

Matteo Bianchi, Uppsala universitet
2023-10-01 – 2024-10-01

DNA methylation changes in cells and tissues during disease

Maria Lerm, Linköpings universitet
2023-12-21 – 2025-01-01

Decoding the development and potential of neural cell types during development and after injury

Xiaofei Li, Karolinska Institutet
2023-06-26 – 2024-07-01

Deep learning in medical image analysis

Tommy Löfstedt, Umeå universitet
2024-04-29 – 2025-05-01

Dissection of synaptic proteomic spatial distributions

Erik Fransén, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

Genomic analysis with summary statistics (GASS)

Yi Lu, Karolinska Institutet
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

Microbiome in health and disease

Fredrik Bäckhed, Göteborgs universitet
2023-10-01 – 2024-10-01

Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Intestinal Fluid Variability and Drug Solubilization Patterns Across Different Patient Groups

Christel Bergström, Uppsala universitet
2024-01-29 – 2025-02-01

Molecular epidemiology of RNA viruses

Patrik Medstrand, Lunds universitet
2023-06-14 – 2024-07-01

Molecular modelling studies on Frizzled receptors

Gunnar Schulte, Karolinska Institutet
2023-11-01 – 2024-11-01

Peptide permeability across biological barriers

Per Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

Pharmacokinetics and quantitative pharmacology (non-sensitive, simulations)

Ulrika Simonsson, Uppsala universitet
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

Pharmacometrics research group projects (Department of Pharmacy)

Andrew Hooker, Uppsala universitet
2023-12-11 – 2025-01-01

Probiotics to extremely low birth weight infants: the PROPEL trial

Thomas Abrahamsson, Linköpings universitet
2024-02-29 – 2025-03-01

RNA target recognition of therapeutic oligonucleotides

Pär Matsson, Göteborgs universitet
2024-02-28 – 2025-03-01

Single cell seq of mouse neuroblastoma and pheochromocytoma tumors

Susanne Schlisio, Karolinska Institutet
2023-10-01 – 2024-10-01

Single-cell transcriptomics

Jens Hjerling-Leffler, Karolinska Institutet
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

The effect of intestinal fluid composition on self-assembly and drug solubility in lipid based formulations.

Per Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2024-03-27 – 2025-04-01

Zoonomia

Kerstin Lindblad-Toh, Uppsala universitet
2024-05-16 – 2025-06-01

Clinical Medicine (4)

Artificial Intelligence for Breast Cancer Translational Research

Theodoros Foukakis, Karolinska Institutet
2024-05-01 – 2025-05-01

Artificial Intelligence for Prostate Cancer Diagnosis and Prognostication

Martin Eklund, Karolinska Institutet
2024-06-01 – 2025-06-01

Identification of causative gut microbiota and metabolites in colon cancer

Amirata Saei Dibavar, Karolinska Institutet
2024-05-31 – 2024-12-01

decoding somatic mutation in gastric cardia adenocarcinoma

Xingqi Chen, Uppsala universitet
2024-06-01 – 2025-06-01

Medical Biotechnology (2)

Single cell RNA sequencing analysis of neuroblastoma (not sensitive data)

Kasper Karlsson, Karolinska Institutet
2024-05-31 – 2025-06-01

Systems biology in T cells

Johan Henriksson, Umeå universitet
2023-11-01 – 2024-11-01

Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (2)

AI Computing Resources

Tobias Andermann, Uppsala universitet
2023-12-01 – 2024-12-01

De-novo spruce and pine genome PacBio data assembly

Nicolas Delhomme, Umeå universitet
2023-07-01 – 2024-07-01

Animal and Dairy Sience (2)

Identification of Genes With a Negative Effect on Equine Health and Welfare

Sofia Mikko, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

NaNoHorse

Susanne Eriksson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

Agricultural Biotechnology (3)

Aspen re-sequencing project

Pär Ingvarsson, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2024-02-01 – 2025-02-01

Companion animal genomic diversity

Tomas Bergstrom, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2024-05-31 – 2025-06-01

SSF: Norway spruce Genomic Selection

Rosario Garcia Gil, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2023-11-28 – 2024-12-01

Economics and Business (5)

Income risk, heterogeneity, and the macroeconomy

Gualtiero Azzalini, Handelshögskolan i Stockholm
2024-03-27 – 2025-04-01

Macroeconomic and heterogenous agents

Kieran Larkin, Stockholms universitet
2023-11-01 – 2024-11-01

Rationalitet och separabilitet: simulering och empiriska applikationer

Per Hjertstrand, Research Institute of Industrial Economics (IFN)
2024-04-01 – 2025-04-01

Shaping inequality

Thomas Fischer, Lunds universitet
2024-04-01 – 2024-10-01

Skill Loss, Job Mismatch and Slow Recoveries from Large Recessions

Karl Walentin, Uppsala universitet
2023-06-29 – 2024-07-01

Sociology (1)

The Swedish immigration discourse in traditional media and social media

Marc Keuschnigg, Linköpings universitet
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-01

Political Science (1)

Varieties of Democracy (V-Dem)

Staffan Lindberg, Göteborgs universitet
2023-11-01 – 2024-11-01

Other Social Sciences (1)

ViEWS

Håvard Hegre, Uppsala universitet
2024-01-01 – 2025-01-01